2008-2009: Bardavon 2009

Also from 2008-2009:

27th Annual Gala at the Bardavon

All photos by Noah Fowler ’09 and Jacques Luiggi

Aureole

(First performed by the Paul Taylor Dance Company in 1962)
Choreography: Paul Taylor
Music: George Friederic Handel, excerpts from Concerti Grossi in C, F and Jephtha
Costumes: George Tacet
Lighting: Thomas Skelton, recreated for this performance by David Ferri
Reconstructionist: Maureen Mansfield Kaddar

Section 1. (2/28): Dana Christy, Naquan Earp, Nicole Krenitsky, Mickey Mahar, Marion Spencer
(3/1): Joey Army, Marina Hitosugi-Levesque, Cameron Lussier, Danielle Patterson, Amanda Sugino
Section 2. (2/28 & 3/1): Naquan Earp
Section 3. (2/28): Nicole Krenitsky, Mickey Mahar, Marion Spencer, Dana Christy
(3/1): Amanda Sugino, Joey Army, Marina Hitosugi-Levesque, Danielle Patterson
Section 4. (2/28): Marion Spencer, Naquan Earp
(3/1): Marina Hitosugi-Levesque, Cameron Lussier
Section 5. (2/28): full cast
(3/1): Joey Army, Naquan Earp, Marina Hitosugi-Levesque, Danielle Patterson, Amanda Sugino
Understudies: Molly Brenner, Dana Cass, Max Hershenow, Greg Shapiro

Proxemics

Choreography: Robin Cherof
Music: Aaron Cherof

Dancers: Nick DiCarlo, Naquan Earp, Mallory Easton, Mickey Mahar, Brittany Ouyang, Danielle Patterson, Marion Spencer

History Rising

Choreography: Max Hershenow
Music: Carl Orff, Carmina Burana (Remixed)

Dancers: Robin Cherof, Leah Wilks with Molly Brenner, Emily Dunuwila, Caitlyn Lamdin, Tobi Lawson, Elise Presser, Marion Spencer

shine

Choreography: Peter Pucci
Music: Dumisani Maraire, Mai Nozipo, performed by the Kronos Quartet
Sound Editing: Nana Simopolous 

Dancers:  Nicole Krenitsky with Rebecca Ain, Sophie Alpern, Brianna Clark, Marina Hitosugi-Levesque, Brittany Ouyang, Amanda Sugino

Shabon

Choreography:  Takehiro Ueyama
Music: Steve Reich, You Are Wherever Your Thoughts Are (2004), 1st movement
Répétiteur: Jill Echo

Dancers: Rebecca Ain, Joey Army, Dana Cass, Robin Cherof, Emily Dunuwila, Mallory Easton, Max Hershenow, Marina Hitosugi-Levesque, Michaela Kleber, Nicole Krenitsky, Cameron Lussier, Elise Presser, Greg Shapiro, Marion Spencer, Isabel Vondermuhll, Leah Wilks

Understudy: Molly Brenner

Elemental

Choreography: Tom Gold
Music: Alexandre Desplat
Men’s Tights by Ray Dragon

SATURDAY, 2/28
Dancers: Rebecca Ain, Sophie Alpern, Joey Army, Dana Cass, Brianna Clark, Naquan Earp, Nicole Krenitsky, Brittany Ouyang, Alex Spyropoulos, Amanda Sugino

1. Earth: Full Cast
2. Fire: Sophie Alpern and Naquan Earp with Dana Cass, Brianna Clark, Brittany Ouyang, Amanda Sugino
3. Air: Rebecca Ain, Nicole Krenitsky, Brittany Ouyang
4. Water: Amanda Sugino and Cast

SUNDAY, 3/1
Dancers: Rebecca Ain, Joey Army, Dana Cass, Brianna Clark, Naquan Earp, Nicole Krenitsky, Brittany Ouyang, Alex Spyropoulos, Amanda Sugino

1. Earth: Full Cast
2. Fire: Alex Spyropoulos and Naquan Earp with Dana Cass, Brianna Clark, Brittany Ouyang, Amanda Sugino
3. Air: Brianna Clark, Nicole Krenitsky, Amanda Sugino
4. Water: Amanda Sugino and Cast

Homecoming

Choreography:  Marina Hitosugi-Levesque
Music:  Claude Johner, The War Machine in Operation, Prayers for Peace; Christian Marclay, Groove 

Dancers:  Dana Christy, Lilli Cooper, Nick DiCarlo, Emily Dunuwila, Max Hershenow, Cameron Lussier, Mickey Mahar, Amanda Sugino, Stephen Xue

Gold Diamond Rings

Choreography: Joey Army and Caitlyn Lamdin
Music: Shirley Bassey, Get the Party Started

Dancers: Joey Army, Molly Brenner, Dana Cass, Lilli Cooper, Emily Dunuwila, Michaela Kleber, Caitlyn Lamdin, Tobi Lawson, Greg Shapiro

The Clearing

Choreography: Kathy Wildberger
Music: Martin Luther King on Rosa Parks, Precious Lord Take My Hand; Steve Reich, It’s Gonna Rain, Part I (1965)
Video Design: Matthew Slaats

Dancers:
Danielle Patterson
Dana Christy, Amanda Sugino
Naquan Earp, Mickey Mahar, Stephen Xue
Sophie Alpern, Brianna Clark, Brittany Ouyang, Alex Spryropoulos
Caitlyn Lamdin, Tobi Lawson, Sara Gabrielson, Lilli Cooper, Shuchorita Bose

Unearth the Bog Willows

Choreography: Cameron Lussier
Music: String Quartet Tribute, Aenema

Dancers:  Sophie Alpern, Robin Cherof, Dana Christy, Nick DiCarlo, Naquan Earp, Mickey Mahar, Marion Spencer, Alex Spyropoulos, Isabel Vondermuhll, Leah Wilk

Mishpacha

Choreography:  Miriam Mahdaviani
Music: The Catskill Klezmorim, Romanian, Harold’s Piece
Musicians:
Clarinet:  Robin Seletsky
Violin: Julie Signitzer
Piano: Kim Paterson
Bass: John Davey
Drums: Julie Licata

Dancers:  The Company